Past Award Recipients

2015 Jo M. Hendrickson, Teaching and Learning, College of Education May Brodbeck Distinguished Achievement Award for Faculty

2015 Jo M. Hendrickson, Teaching and Learning, College of Education


2016 Michelle Scherer, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering May Brodbeck Distinguished Achievement Award for Faculty

2016 Michelle Scherer, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering


2017 Susan Assouline, Belin-Blank Center and Psychological and Quantitative Foundations, College of Education

2017 Susan Assouline, Belin-Blank Center and Psychological and Quantitative Foundations, College of Education


2017 Corinne Peek-Asa, Injury Prevention Research Center, College of Public Health

2017 Corinne Peek-Asa, Injury Prevention Research Center, College of Public Health


2018 Susan R. Johnson, M.D., Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology; Epidemiology; and University Ombudsperson, Carver College of Medicine; College of Public Health; and Office of the Ombudsperson

2018 Susan R. Johnson, M.D., Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology; Epidemiology; and University Ombudsperson, Carver College of Medicine; College of Public Health; and Office of the Ombudsperson


2019 Meenakshi Gigi Durham, Professor of Journalism & Mass Communication and Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies, Collegiate Scholar, Associate Dean and Director of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2019 Meenakshi Gigi Durham, Professor of Journalism & Mass Communication and Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies, Collegiate Scholar, Associate Dean and Director of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


2021 Peggy Nopoulos, M.D., Professor of Psychiatry, Pediatrics and Neurology, Chair and Departmental Executive Offer of Psychiatry

2020 - 2021 Peggy Nopoulos, M.D., Professor of Psychiatry, Pediatrics and Neurology, Chair and Departmental Executive Offer of Psychiatry


Loreen Herwaldt, MD Professor of Internal Medicine, Professor of Epidemiology

2022 Loreen Herwaldt, M.D., Professor of Internal Medicine, Professor of Epidemiology


Photo of Jill Endres

2023 Jill Endres, Clinical Professor of Family Medicine

Ann Campbell Headshot

2024 Ann Campbell, Chair, Business Analytics

2016 Ann Ricketts, Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development

2016 Ann Ricketts, Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development


2017 C. Gabriela Rivera, Undergraduate Program Office, Tippie College of Business

2017 C. Gabriela Rivera, Undergraduate Program Office, Tippie College of Business


2018 Kären M. Mason, Ph.D., Curator, Iowa Women’s Archives, University of Iowa Libraries

2018 Kären M. Mason, Ph.D., Curator, Iowa Women’s Archives, University of Iowa Libraries 


2019 Tricia Kroll, Ryan White Program Manager, Internal Medicine

2019 Tricia Kroll, Ryan White Program Manager, Internal Medicine


2021 Lisa Bluder, Women’s Basketball Head Coach, Iowa Athletics

2020 - 2021 Lisa Bluder, Women’s Basketball Head Coach, Iowa Athletics


Deborah Wessels, PhD Associate Research Scientist, Department of Biology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2022 Deborah Wessels, PhD, Associate Research Scientist, Department of Biology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


Photo of Jill DeYoung

2023 Jill DeYoung, Assistant Dean and Chief of Staff, College of Law

Ann Lawler headshot

2024 Ann Lawler, Research Support Manager, Iowa Institute for Oral Health Research

1994 C. Vivian Stringer, Women's Basketball

1994 C. Vivian Stringer, Women's Basketball 


1995 June Heim, Anthropology

1995 June Heim, Anthropology 


1996 N. June Davis, Finance and University Services

1996 N. June Davis, Finance and University Services


 

1997 N. Peggy Burke, Sport, Health, Leisure and Physical Studies
1997 Mary Jo Small, Finance and University Services

1997 N. Peggy Burke, Sport, Health, Leisure and Physical Studies Mary Jo Small, Finance and University Services 


1998 Jean Kendall, Iowa Memorial Union

1998 Jean Kendall, Iowa Memorial Union  


1999 Barbara Stay, Biological Sciences

1999 Barbara Stay, Biological Sciences 


2000 Mary Jo Lessmeier, Public Safety
2000 Josephine Gittler, College of Law

2000 Mary Jo Lessmeier, Public Safety & Josephine Gittler, College of Law


2001 Margery Wolf, Anthropology
2001 Christine H.B. Grant, Women's Athletics

2001 Margery Wolf, Anthropology & Christine H.B. Grant, Women's Athletics 


2002 Vicki Grassian, Chemistry
2002 Susan Schechter, Social Work

2002 Vicki Grassian, Chemistry & Susan Schechter, Social Work 


2003 Mary Hendrix, Anatomy and Cell Biology

2003 Mary Hendrix, Anatomy and Cell Biology 


2004 Kate Gfeller, Music
2004 Linda McGuire, College of Law

2004 Kate Gfeller, Music & Linda McGuire, College of Law


 

2005 Kitty Buckwalter, College of Nursing
2005 Maile Sagen, University Omsbudperson

2005 Kitty Buckwalter, College of Nursing & Maile Sagen, University Omsbudperson


2006 M. Patricia Donahue, College of Nursing
2006 Mary Khowassah, UI Student Health Services

2006 M. Patricia Donahue, College of Nursing Mary Khowassah, UI Student Health Services


2007 Adrien Wing, College of Law

2007 Adrien Wing, College of Law


2008 Carol Scott-Conner, Department of Surgery
2008 Laura Reed, Human Resources

2008 Carol Scott-Conner, Department of Surgery & Laura Reed, Human Resources


2009 Keri Hornbuckle, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2009 Keri Hornbuckle, Civil & Environmental Engineering


2010 Jennifer R. Niebyl, Obstetrics and Gynecology

2010 Jennifer R. Niebyl, Obstetrics and Gynecology


2011 Marcella David, College of Law
2011 Jane Paulsen, Psychiatry

2011 Marcella David, College of Law Jane Paulsen, Psychiatry


2012 Cathy Solow, College of Dentistry
2012 Linda Kerber, History

2012 Cathy Solow, College of Dentistry & Linda Kerber, History


2013 Adalaide Morris, English

2013 Cheryl Ann Vahl, Carver College of Medicine & Adalaide Morris, English


2015 Karla Miller

2014 Karla S. Miller, Rape Victim Advocacy Program Teresa Mangum, Obermann Center for Advanced Studies


2015 Diane Finnerty

2015 Diane Finnerty, Office of the Provost & Pamela Terrill, College of Nursing


 

  • 1993 Patricia Moreno, Anthropology & Cherry Muhanji, African-American Cultural Studies 
  • 1994 Traevena Potter-Hall, African-American World Studies 
  • 1995 Radhika Parameswaran, Journalism & Mass Communication 
  • 1996 Seon Ricks, Film & Media Studies 
  • 1997 Julia Siverls, Social Foundations 
  • 1998 Nicole Hayter, History 
  • 1999 Willene Owens-Luper, Educational Administration 
  • 2000 Lisa Devine, Anthropology 
  • 2001 Morgan Hoosman, Geography 
  • 2002 Lisa Outlaw, Women's Studies 
  • 2003 Nicky Renee Darter, American Studies 
  • 2004 Kavita Narayan, Women’s Studies and Anthropology 
  • 2006 Victoria Harbison, Women’s Studies
  • 2007 Alicia Persaud, Women’s Studies
  • 2010 Conner Spinks, Women’s Studies and Political Science
  • 2011 Kenisha Looney, Interdepartmental Studies
  • 2013 Sylvea Hollis, History
  • 2014 Sriharshita Ponnada, Computer Science and English
  • 2015 Kayla Wheeler, Religious Studies
  • 2016 Fatima Anne D. Jayoma, School of Social Work and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies
  • 2017 Noaquia Callahan, History
  • 2018 Apoorva Raikwar, Anthropology
  • 2019 Caroline Cheung, English and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies
  • 2020 - 2021 Ashley Morrow, Global Health, and Naiara Leão Alves Inácio, Ph.D., Religious Studies
  • 2022 Shimin ParkSchool of Social Work and Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies
  • 2023 Aimen Hameed, Graduate Student in Educational Policy and Leadership Studies, College of Education
  • 2024 Nastassia Juarez, Social Justice, GWSS

  • 1993 Marci Cannon, Journalism & Mass Communication Traevena Potter-Hall, African-American World Studies 
  • 1994 Nathalie L. Mingo, Elementary Education 
  • 1995 Jeanne Pugh, Global Studies and Pre-Law 
  • 1996 Willene Owens, Journalism & Mass Communication 
  • 1997 Rahni Spencer, Theatre Arts and Communication Studies 
  • 1998 Elaina Livings, Pre-Business 
  • 1999 Nicole Hill, Psychology 
  • 2000 Dara Tene Hickman, Pre-business and Psychology 
  • 2001 Kelsey R. Forbush, Psychology 
  • 2002 Lynette Head, College of Nursing 
  • 2003 Vanessa Calderon, College of Business 
  • 2004 Matanyah Caldwell, Elementary Education 
  • 2005 Paris Ivory, Finance & Management
  • 2006 Courtney Lee Parker, English and Religious Studies
  • 2007 Wanakee J. Carr, Biology and Pre-Medicine
  • 2010 Jessica Lynn Alston, Biology and Pre-Medicine
  • 2011 Samycia Lewis, Journalism and Mass Communication
  • 2012 LauRen Gaines, Biology
  • 2013 Nicole Richardson, Biology
  • 2014 Bisola Omoba, Biology
  • 2015 Rodnika Carter, African American Studies and Pre-Law
  • 2016 Azzah Nasraddin, Psychology  
  • 2017 Ariana Smith, Management and Marketing
  • 2018 Devin Francis, African American Studies
  • 2019 Kristen Young, Social Work
  • 2020 - 2021 Kamara Shaw, Public Health
  • 2022 Selveyah Gamblin, College of Science and Liberal Arts
  • 2023 Sabrina Mae-June Lacy, English & Creative Writing, Psychological Brain Sciences

  • 2002 Erin McKee, Journalism and English & Jillian Duquaine, Women's Studies 
  • 2003 Sara Jane Laue, Art & Michelle Roddy, Law 
  • 2004 Sara Bronner, Medicine, Elizabeth Craig, Law Jill Moffett, Women’s Studies
  • 2005 Molly Cantrell-Kraig, Art & Brecka Putnum, Social Work
  • 2006 Monica Brasile, Women’s Studies Elizabeth King, Medicine
  • 2007 Eva Patil, Medicine & Elithet Silva-Martinez, Social Work        
  • 2008 Gina M. Clark, Medicine Miranda Welch, English and Women’s Studies
  • 2009 Alexandra Keenan, Biomedical Engineering, Biochemistry and International Studies & Virginia Wangui Gathua, Counselor Education
  • 2010 Jessica Jacobo, Interdepartmental Studies and Clinical Lab Sciences & Shandhini Raidoo, Medicine
  • 2011 Conner Spinks, Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies and Political Science & Lamia Zia, Journalism and Mass Communication
  • 2012 Lillian Meyers, Nursing & Munni Deb, Counseling Psychology
  • 2013 Audrey Smith, English and Creative Writing & Darcelle Skeete, Law and Public Health
  • 2014 Maria Velazquez, Nursing & Peggy Valdes, Higher Education and Student Affairs
  • 2015 Sri Ponnada, Computer Science and English & Katherine Ryken, Medicine
  • 2016 Laurel Tuggle, Community and Behavioral Health & DaVida L. Anderson, Higher Education and Student Affairs
  • 2017 Eileen Campbell, Theatre Arts and Spanish and Portuguese & Fatime Anne D. Jayoma, School of Social Work
  • 2018 Emmalyn Brown, English and Creative Writing & Jaime (Mimi) Stubbs, Communication Studies
  • 2019 Zayetzy Luna Garia, undergraduate, Business Analytics and International BusinessMayra Lopez, graduate student, Social Work
  • 2020 - 2021 Aimen Hameed, Ph.D., Education Leadership, and Araya Blakely, Social Justice
  • 2022 Claire Player, Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies and International Studies, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, and Dawn Thomas, M.A.T. candidate in the College of Education
  • 2023 Jada McDonald, Public Health & Abigail Escatel, Communication Studies
  • 2024 Aimen Hameed, Educational Leadership with GWSS Graduate Certificate

1993 Susan Buckley, Pre-Vocational Training

1993 Susan Buckley, Pre-Vocational Training


1994 Rusty Barcelo, Office of the Provost

1994 Rusty Barcelo, Office of the Provost


1995 Nancy Hauserman, Management & Organizations

1995 Nancy Hauserman, Management & Organizations


1996 Clara Oleson, Ul Labor Center

1996 Clara Oleson, Ul Labor Center


1997 Yvonne "Bonnie" Slatton, Sport, Health, Leisure and Physical Studies

1997 Yvonne "Bonnie" Slatton, Sport, Health, Leisure and Physical Studies


1998 Christine H.B. Grant, Women's Athletics

1998 Christine H.B. Grant, Women's Athletics


1999 Susan R. Johnson, College of Medicine

1999 Susan R. Johnson, College of Medicine


2000 Jean Martin, Motor Vehicle Maintenance Service

2000 Jean Martin, Motor Vehicle Maintenance Service


2001 Susan Beckett, Engineering Computer Network

2001 Susan Beckett, Engineering Computer Network


2002 Patricia A. Cain, College of Law

2002 Patricia A. Cain, College of Law


2003 Chris Peterson Brus, Women in Science and Engineering

2003 Chris Peterson Brus, Women in Science and Engineering


2004 Laurie Haag, Women’s Resource and Action Center

2004 Laurie Haag, Women’s Resource and Action Center


2005 Jill Vibhakar, Obstetrics and Gynecology

2005 Jill Vibhakar, Obstetrics and Gynecology


2006 Karla Miller, Rape Victim Advocacy Program

2006 Karla Miller, Rape Victim Advocacy Program


2007 Jennifer Glass, Sociology and Women’s Studies

2007 Jennifer Glass, Sociology and Women’s Studies


2008 Yvonne Chalkley, College of Dentistry

2008 Yvonne Chalkley, College of Dentistry


2009 Rachel Williams, College of Education

2009 Rachel Williams, College of Education


2010 Monique DiCarlo, Student Services and Office of the President

2010 Monique DiCarlo, Student Services and Office of the President


2011 Pauline Brine, Dental Hygiene, Elizabeth Pelton, Health and Sport Studies & Nancy Thompson, Community and Behavioral Health

2011 Pauline Brine, Dental Hygiene, Elizabeth Pelton, Health and Sport Studies & Nancy Thompson, Community and Behavioral Health


2012 Diana Harris, College of Engineering

2012 Diana Harris, College of Engineering


2013 Nicole Nisly, Carver College of Medicine

2013 Nicole Nisly, Carver College of Medicine


2014 Jessica Hook, Stead Family Department of Pediatrics

2014 Jessica Hook, Stead Family Department of Pediatrics


2016 Chandler Ackers, Human Physiology and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies, Natalie Cafone, Sport and Recreation Management, Jessy Silfer, Human Physiology & Dani Hemeon, Student-Athlete

2016 Chandler Ackers, Human Physiology and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies, Natalie Cafone, Sport and Recreation Management, Jessy Silfer, Human Physiology & Dani Hemeon, Student-Athlete


2017 Rachel Zuckerman, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UI Student Government

2017 Rachel Zuckerman, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UI Student Government


2018 Susan Birrell, Ph.D., American Studies and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies

2018 Susan Birrell, Ph.D., American Studies and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies


2019 Susan Juis, Rape Victim Advocacy Program

2019 Susan Juis, Rape Victim Advocacy Program


2021 Kären M. Mason, Curator, Iowa Women’s Archives, University of Iowa Libraries, Librarian Emeritus
2021 Lynne Nugent, Acting Editor, The Iowa Review, English/College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2020 - 2021 Kären M. Mason, Curator, Iowa Women’s Archives, University of Iowa Libraries, Librarian Emeritus Lynne Nugent, Acting Editor, The Iowa Review, English/College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


2022 Jean Jew Recipient Kelsey Drake
2022 Jean Jew Recipient Christina Kaufman

2022 Sage Ohlensehlen, Alexa Puccini, Kelsey Drake, Christina Kaufman


Photo of Abbey Hardy-Fairbanks

2023 Abbey Hardy-Fairbanks, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Complex Family Planning

2024 WBB Team

2024 The Iowa Women's Basketball Team

  • 1992 Leslie Taylor, American Studies
  • 1993 Hannah Brenner, American Studies
  • 1994 Hongjun Su, American Studies
  • 1995 Keeley Cain, Political Science and Philosophy
  • 1996 Marie-Chantal Kalisa, French & Italian
  • 1997 Lindsay Farmer, Psychology
  • 1998 Patricia Reid, History
  • 1999 Sarah Freed, American Studies
  • 2000 Fiona Young, Women's Studies
  • 2002 Natalya Tchernyaeva, Women's Studies
  • 2003 Jill Moffett, Women's Studies
  • 2004 Jayne Swift, Women’s Studies
  • 2006 Caroline Schultz, Women’s Studies and International Studies
  • 2007 Lisa Mott, Women’s Studies
  • 2008 Hannah Rounds, Women’s Studies and English
  • 2009 Miranda Welch, Women’s Studies and English
  • 2010 Jo Butterfield, History and Women’s Studies
  • 2011 Sumaya Rabee, Anthropology
  • 2012 Charisse Levchak, Sociology
  • 2013 Ashley Parrish, Gender, Women's, and Sexuality Studies and Interdepartmental Studies
  • 2014 Caroline Radesky, History
  • 2015 Maddie Brow, Gender, Women’s and Sexuality Studies and Journalism and Mass Communication
  • 2016 Jessica Pleyel, School of Art and Art History
  • 2017 Isabella Senno, Journalism and Mass Communications, and Anthropology
  • 2018 Dellyssa Edinboro, Educational Policy and Leadership Studies
  • 2019 Charlotte Gude, Political Science and Social Justice
  • 2020 - 2021 Nicole Amato, Ph.D., Teaching and Learning; Gender, Women’s Sexuality Studies Certificate, and Jada McDonald, Public Health
  • 2022 Mengmeng Liu, Communication Studies, Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies and Public Digital Humanities, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences/Graduate College
  • 2024 Caroline Cheung, English with GWSS Graduate Certificate

  • 1982 Kathryn Ward, Sociology
  • 1983 Kristin Bums, Physical Education and Dance
  • 1984 Jennifer Karlsson, Psychology and Linda Jo Ruprecht, Counseling
  • 1985 Karen Pirnot, Counseling Psychology
  • 1986 Kazuko Tanaka, Sociology
  • 1987 Kesho Scott, American Studies
  • 1988 Katherine Jellison, History
  • 1989 Linda J. Yanney, American Studies
  • 1990 Nancy Reincke, English
  • 1991 Lisa M. Cuklanz, Communication Studies
  • 1992 Janet Kaufman, English Sharon Wood, American Studies
  • 1993 Janet Delwiche, English
  • 1994 M. Alison Kibler, American Studies
  • 1995 Leslie Taylor, American Studies
  • 1996 Radhika Parameswaran, Journalism & Mass Communication
  • 1997 Paula Ford, Anthropology and Catherine Halley, English
  • 1998 Mary Beth Combs, Economics
  • 1999 Not awarded
  • 2000 Jolene Marie Stritecky, Anthropology
  • 2001 Nancy Wairmu Muturi, Mass Communication and Carol S. Lauhon, English
  • 2002 Jillian Duquaine, Women's Studies
  • 2003 Mary Jeanette Moran, English
  • 2004 Melissa M. Donegan, English
  • 2005 Sonja Hidalgo-Nunez, Spanish and Portuguese
  • 2006 Jill Moffett, Women’s Studies
  • 2007 Joy Moel, Counseling Psychology
  • 2008 Sharon Lake, American Studies
  • 2009 Elithet Silva-Martinez, School of Social Work
  • 2011 Cristina Ortiz, Anthropology
  • 2012 stef shuster, Sociology
  • 2013 Anna L. Bostwick Flaming, History
  • 2014 Lauren Levy, Counseling Psychology Program
  • 2015 Noaquia Callahan, History
  • 2016 Caroline Radesky, History
  • 2017 Corey Hickner-Johnson, English and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies
  • 2018 Kate C. Karacay, Educational Policy and Leadership Studies
  • 2019 Michelle Colpean, Communication Studies; Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies
  • 2020 - 2021 Michelle Flood, Communication Studies; Gender, Women’s Sexuality Studies Certificate
  • 2022 Hannah I. Rochford, Department of Health Management & Policy, College of Public Health/Graduate College
  • 2023 Berkley Conner, Graduate Student in Communications Studies with GWSS Graduate Certificate
  • 2024 Ang Malenda, Communications Studies with GWSS Graduate Certificate

  • 1981 Fran Bartkowski, Comparative Literature
  • 1982 Laura Mumford, English
  • 1983 Jill Zahniser, Women’s Studies
  • 1984 JoAnn Castagna, American Studies
  • 1985 Joyce Meier, English
  • 1986 Mary Ann Rasmussen, American Studies Program
  • 1987 Duangrudi Suksang, English Distinguished Leadership Award

2009 Pearcy

2009 Donna L. Pearcy, Chief Risk Officer


 

  • 2020 - 2021 Peyton Coder, Gender, Women’s Sexuality Studies; Social Justice Minor; Human Rights Certificate; Elizabeth Handschy, Anthropology; Gender, Women’s Sexuality Studies Certificate; Micki Burdick, Communications Studies, and Rajorshi Das, English; Gender, Women’s Sexuality Studies Certificate
  • 2022 Oriette D’Angelo, Spanish & Portuguese; Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, and Amira Nash, Educational Policy and Leadership Studies: Schools, Culture, & Society, College of Education/Graduate College
  • 2023 Alie Holmes, Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies & Angelina Malenda, Communication Studies
  • 2024 Gregory Wickenkamp, Department of History & Kate Beeman, Environmental Policy & Social Justice

 

  • 2020 - 2021 Ruth Kahssai, Social Justice; Social Work, Shayne Walker, Gender, Women’s Sexuality Studies; Human Relations, Jack Lauer, Gender, Women’s Sexuality Studies; History, and Claire Player, Gender, Women’s Sexuality Studies; International Studies
  • 2022 Yasmina Sahir, Social Justice and Criminology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • 2023 Sarah Hovey, Social Justice & Bree Rubel, Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies
  • 2024 Kayden Ellis, GWSS and Jayce Nguyen, Social Justice, GWSS